Defraud voters and use illegal means to gain an advantage in an election…
[…] It is not clear that Trump violated that law, and the Justice Department evidently concluded there was not enough evidence to prosecute him for doing so. Given the fuzziness of the distinction between personal and campaign expenditures, it is plausible that Trump did not think the hush payment was illegal, in which case he did not “knowingly and willfully” violate the statute, as required for a conviction. And if so, it is hard to see how his intent in falsifying business records could have included an intent to conceal a violation of federal campaign finance law.

Section 17-152 of the New York Election Law

That provision says “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” But as the Times notes, “Federal campaign finance law explicitly states that it overrides—pre-empts, in legal terminology—state election law when it comes to campaign donation limits.”